Photograph

PHILIPPE BARTHÉLÉMY – ARCHITECT D.P.L.G.

Partner, Barthélémy - Griño architectes, since 1984
Consultant architect to the Ministère de l’équipement, since 2006

Awards
Commended, Prix de l’Equerre d’Argent, 2003
Shortlisted, Prix de l’Equerre d’Argent, 2002
Shortlisted, Prix de la Première Œuvre, 1990
Bronze medal from « la Société pour la promotion de l'Industrie Nationale, » 1987
Winner « Villa Médicis Hors-les-Murs », 1985
Selected for the « Albums de la jeune Architecture », 1985
Diploma from l'Ecole d'Architecture de Paris La Défense, 1984

Teaching
• Lecturer
École d’Architecture, de la Ville & des Territoires, since 2000
École d’Architecture de Paris La Défense, 1997-2000
École d’Architecture de Bretagne, 1994-1997

• Project tutor
Architectural Association. School of Architecture, London 1995-2001

• External examiner
University of East London
Royal Institute of British Architects
Part One examination, 2001-2002

• Visiting lecturer
École d’Architecture, Université de Montréal, 2006

• Jurys
Accademia di Architettura di Mendrisio, 2008-2009
Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées, 2004-2006
University of Cambridge, 2000-2001

SYLVIA GRINO – ARCHITECT D.F.A.M.U.

Partner, Barthélémy & Griño architectes, since 1984
Consultant architect for la Mission Interministérielle pour la Qualité de la Construction Publique (MIQCP) (the French government inter-departmental mission for quality in public sector construction), since 2006

Awards
Commended, Prix de l’Equerre d’Argent, 2003
Shortlisted, Prix de l’Equerre d’Argent, 2002
Shortlisted, Prix de la Première Œuvre, 1990
Advanced diploma in architecture « La Ville orientale », Paris 1988
Diploma from the faculty of architecture, Montevideo 1984

Teaching
• Visiting lecturer
Ecole Spéciale d’Architecture, Paris 2003

• Jurys
Ecole Boulle – Paris, May 2007

TEAM

• 2 architect partners
• 1 architect, practice director
• 11 architects
• 1 documentalist
• 1 administrative assistant

Simon Aroud
Alain Aubert
Valérie Barbon
Elise Bidet
Guia Cimino
Sébastien Hamonou
Ludovic Masson
Ronald Rasero
Géraldine Raynal
Stéphanie Robin
Guillaume Servas
David Simonnet
Erika Tomezac

EXHIBITIONS

• Group exhibitions
Galerie LV, Paris 2005
Galerie LV Omotesando, Tokyo 2003
AEDES gallery, Berlin 2003

• Individual exhibitions
Galerie d’Architecture – Trait pour Trait, Paris 2005
Architectural Association 1996

• Work in permanent collections
Pavillon de l’Arsenal, Paris since 2007
Cité de l’Architecture, Paris since 2007

CONFERENCES

• IAAC, Barcelona 2010
• Ecole d'Architecture de Bretagne, Rennes 2009
• Faculty of architecture, University of the Republic, Montevideo 2009
• Ecole de Paris Belleville, Paris 2006
• Université de Montréal, Montréal 2006
• Ecole d’Architecture, de la Ville et des Territoires, Marne la Vallée 2004
• Pavillon de l’Arsenal, Paris 2003
• AEDES gallery, Berlin 2003
• Tokyo International Forum Plaza, Tokyo 2003
• University of East London, London 2000
• Architectural Association, School of Architecture, London 1996
• Association of Icelandic architects, Reykjavik 1995

AWARDS AND DISTINCTIONS

• Commended for the prix de l’Equerre d’Argent, 2003
Le Moniteur Architecture
Stadia and archery range, Nanterre

• Prix de la construction bois, 2003
Construire en bois
Stadia and archery range, Nanterre

• Shortlisted for the prix de l’Equerre d’Argent, 2002
Le Moniteur Architecture
Sports complex, Ailly-sur-Somme

• Shortlisted for the prix de la première oeuvre, 1990
Le Moniteur Architecture
Manin Jaurès, Paris

• Bronze medal, 1987
Société pour la promotion de l’industrie nationale

• Selected for the Albums de la Jeune Architecture, 1985

• Winner of la Villa Médicis “Hors les murs”, 1985

• 1st prize, Detail competition, 1983
“Institut français d'architecture”

• 1st prize, competition, 1983
“Council of Forest Industries”

Design : Superscript²
Development : agilitic